D3football.com top stories

April 8, 2015
New shuffle begins as NEWMAC adds football
The NEWMAC, which sponsors a wide range of Division III sports, is bringing its football teams home, which is likely to set off a new set of falling dominoes in Division III's East Region.

February 20, 2015
Marpet turns heads at NFL combine
Hobart All-American lineman Ali Marpet, the only D-III player at the NFL combine, put up a big number, shooting his rising star even higher for the 2015 NFL Draft.

February 18, 2015
Offseason moves in Coaching Carousel
A former Division III head coach returns to take one of this winter's open coaching spots, while Maryville's coach steps down and Alfred State's coach announces his retirement. Keep up on all the head coaching moves this offseason with the Coaching Carousel.

February 2, 2015
D-III grad named coach of Atlanta Falcons
Dan Quinn, who once anchored the Salisbury defensive line and was defensive coordinator for the NFC champion Seahawks, is the new head coach of the Atlanta Falcons.

D3hoops.com top stories

April 19, 2015
Randolph-Macon coach heads to Division I
After having success with Dave Paulsen and Pat Flannery, Bucknell went the Division III route again, this time taking Nate Davis from Randolph-Macon as its next men's basketball coach.

April 13, 2015
Saying goodbye to Lauren Hill
A crowd gathered to honor Lauren Hill, who inspired many, was a superhero to some, and touched all of our hearts. Adam Turer was there, along with one of the people Lauren inspired.

April 13, 2015
Follow the moves in Coaching Carousel
The offseason coaching moves are heating up. Catch all the latest head coaching changes on D3hoops.com in the Coaching Carousel. Most recent updates: Hood, Southwestern, Muskingum, Bates, Otterbein, and Goucher, twice.

April 10, 2015
Lauren Hill: An appreciation
Describing the life Lauren Hill led, and the impact she has had on everyone who knows her story, leaves words wanting. This young woman deserves so much more than mere appreciation.

D3baseball.com top stories

April 19, 2015
Lutes, Golden Eagles lock up top seeds
On Sunday, Pacific Lutheran and St. Joseph (L.I.) clinched the top seeds in their conference tournaments. Pacific Lutheran is the regular season champ of the NWC while St. Joesph (L.I) is tops in the Skyline.

April 19, 2015
Team effort pays off in CAC title
Frostburg State claimed the first playoff ticket in 2015 with a 6-0 team win over Salisbury. Using good pitching and hitting up and down the line up, the Bobcats earned their first playoff bid since 2011.

No date
Jack LaMarca hits for the cycle again
Senior Jack LaMarca hit for the cycle for the second time this season, leading No. 23-ranked Ohio Northern to a 19-6 victory over area rival Bluffton Sunday afternoon at Wander Field.

April 19, 2015
Paul Mound hits 100 win milestone
Union head coach Paul Mound's 100th career victory in Garnet and White came in a 10-2 win over St. Lawrence. Mound trails just Arthur C. Lawrence (226) and Gary Reynolds (208) on the all-time wins list at Union

D3hockey.com top stories

March 28, 2015
Bantams rule the roost
After getting left out of the field entirely last season, the Bantams rode the wave all the way to the 2015 national title, leaving UW-Stevens Point as the runner-up for the second consecutive season.

March 28, 2015
Video: Trinity celebrates taking the title
Trinity took the lead back in the closing seconds and capped its first title with two empty-net goals, beating UW-Stevens Point 5-2. Watch the celebration video.

March 29, 2015
Live from Ridder!
Frozen Four weekend has come to a close and Trinity goes out on top. Relive the Bantams' run to the title with all our Frozen Four coverage, all in one convenient place...

March 27, 2015
Final flurry pushes Point to title tilt
Point's goals came late, but not too late, as UWSP ran away with a 6-2 win in Friday's second national semifinal.

April 19, 2015
UMF Earns Fifth Seed in Conference Tourney
WHITINGHAM, Vt. -- The University of Maine at Farmington women’s lacrosse team earned the...
April 19, 2015
Women’s Tennis Upends Goucher, 6-3, On Senior Day
The University of Scranton women’s tennis team honored its three seniors prior to Sunday&rsquo...
April 19, 2015
Men’s Tennis Falls To Goucher, 8-1, on Senior Day
The University of Scranton men’s tennis team suffered an 8-1 loss to Goucher in a Landmark...
April 18, 2015
Women’s Tennis Scores 7-2 Victory Against King’s
WILKES-BARRE, Pa. – Senior Nicole Mahaffey (Harrisburg, Pa./Trinity) picked up a pair of...
April 18, 2015
#5 LC Men’s Lax Defeats Hampden-Sydney 17-7 on Senior Night
The fifth-ranked Lynchburg College men’s lacrosse team defeated Hampden-Sydney College 17-7...
March 24, 2015
Stevens Point wins fourth men's basketball national title
This group of Pointers watched the previous generation, and the one before that, win national...
March 21, 2015
Thomas More breaks through for women's title
Thomas More has been to the NCAA tournament many times and has even entered it undefeated more than...
March 16, 2015
Augsburg wrestling back on top
The Auggies won their record 12th national title in wrestling, surging past Wartburg in both the...
March 7, 2015
Baseball in full swing!
The Division III baseball season is a welcome sight this year, with all the cold and snow across the...
March 7, 2015
D3hoops: Closing down the Coles Center
It's a unique venue, buried several stories below the streets of Manhattan, but the Coles Center at...
February 13, 2015
Men's volleyball scores
Check out the latest results from Division III men's volleyball on our scoreboard!
February 13, 2015
Division III's top rivalry: Calvin-Hope
Calvin-Hope is a hotly contested rivalry, no matter which teams are on the floor. For the women, the...
February 10, 2015
The #WhyD3 Show January Edition
In the latest edition of The #WhyD3 Show we recap the NCAA Convention, talk with members of the...
February 4, 2015
The D-III version of leaving school early: #WhyD3
For Dustin Thumann, it's been a hard decision: finish out his basketball eligibility at Concordia...
January 13, 2015
D-III newcomers selling the vision
When coaches hit the recruiting trail, they are always selling something. But what if your program...

Job Board

March 31, 2015
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Thomas College, a NCAA Division III institution and member of the North Atlantic Conference (NAC),...
March 24, 2015
Head Women's Basketball Coach
Alfred University, a Division III institution and member of the Empire 8 Conference, the ECAC and...
More spring scores: D3baseball.com scoreboard
More winter scores: D3hockey.com scoreboard
Apr. 20
MLAX:
Final
Morrisville State 16, at Wells 3
Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
4th - 13:31
4 Wheelock
20 Husson
Live Stats Video
MTEN:
Cancelled
Norwich at Johnson State
MTEN:
Final
at Capital 9, Marietta 0
Recap
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Johnson and Wales (R.I.) at Mass.-Boston
MTEN:
Final
at Gordon 9, Curry 0
MTEN:
Postponed
Mitchell at Becker
MTEN:
Postponed
Rhode Island Col. at Springfield
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Mt. Aloysius at Bethany (W.V.)
MTEN:
Postponed
Indiana-East at Wittenberg
MTEN:
Postponed
Staten Island at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
MTEN:
Cancelled
Brooklyn at Farmingdale State
MTEN:
Postponed
Western Connecticut at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
MTEN:
5:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Rutgers-Newark
MTEN:
5:30 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Allegheny
MTEN:
5:30 PM
Macalester at Hamline
MTEN:
6:00 PM
Fontbonne at Mo. Baptist
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Oakland City at Greenville
WLAX:
Final
at Centenary (N.J.) 23, Cedar Crest 22
WLAX:
Final
at MCLA 16, Southern Vermont 12
Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Hood 12, at Notre Dame (Md.) 9
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Waynesburg 9, Franklin 8
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
at Wentworth 12, Mass. Maritime 10
Box Box Recap Recap Recap
WLAX:
2nd Overtime - 1:59
12 Franciscan
14 Hiram
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
Cancelled
Thomas at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
WLAX:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer
Live Stats Video
WTEN:
Final
Washington and Lee 7, at Bridgewater (Va.) 2
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Ursinus 7, Albright 2
Box Recap
WTEN:
Postponed
Elizabethtown at Susquehanna
WTEN:
Final
at Trine 7, Albion 2
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Cancelled
North Central (Ill.) at St. Mary's (Ind.)
WTEN:
Final
Washington and Lee 5, at Randolph 3
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Postponed
Ind. East at Wittenberg
WTEN:
Final
at Wooster 8, Baldwin Wallace 1
Box Recap
WTEN:
5:30 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Allegheny
Apr. 21
MLAX:
3:30 PM
Lyndon St. at Johnson State
MLAX:
3:30 PM
Rivier at Lasell
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Southern Maine at Mass.-Boston
Live Stats
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Daniel Webster at Me.-Farmington
MLAX:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Manhattanville
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
St. Vincent at La Roche
MLAX:
5:00 PM
Plymouth State at Keene State
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
6:00 PM
Franciscan at Walsh
Live Stats
MLAX:
6:00 PM
Castleton State at Bard
MLAX:
6:00 PM
Hamilton at RPI
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Western Connecticut
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Stevenson
Live Stats Video Audio
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Messiah at Alvernia
MLAX:
7:00 PM
King's (Pa.) at Misericordia
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
Live Stats
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Salem State at Mass.-Dartmouth
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Albright at Lebanon Valley
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Eastern at FDU-Florham
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Johnson and Wales (R.I.)
MTEN:
2:00 PM
Bethel (IN) at Calvin
MTEN:
2:00 PM
Emory at Georgia Gwinnett College
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Salisbury
Live Stats
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Bridgewater (Va.)
MTEN:
3:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Mary Washington
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Western Connecticut at Salem State
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Eastern Nazarene
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Baptist Bible (Pa.) at Lancaster Bible
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Staten Island at Rutgers-Camden
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Otterbein
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Dickinson at McDaniel
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Randolph at Shenandoah
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Northern at John Carroll
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Bowdoin
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Oswego St. at Keuka
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Albion at Hope
MTEN:
4:00 PM
John Jay at Merchant Marine
MTEN:
4:00 PM
St. Vincent at Westminster (Pa.)
MTEN:
Postponed
Trine at Alma
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Brooklyn at Lehman
MTEN:
4:30 PM
St. Josephs (Brkln) at York (N.Y.)
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Centre at Berea
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Vanguard at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats Video
MTEN:
9:00 PM
St. Thomas (Minn.) at St. Olaf
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Alumni Game at Sweet Briar
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Mary Washington at Christopher Newport
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Frostburg St. at St. Mary's (Md.)
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Keuka at Penn St.-Abington
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Cedar Crest at St. Elizabeth
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Southern Vermont
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Manhattanville at Wilkes
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Becker at Mitchell
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Daniel Webster at Bay Path
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Stevenson at Lycoming
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Eastern
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Buffalo St. at Fredonia State
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Misericordia at King's (Pa.)
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Alvernia at Messiah
WLAX:
4:00 PM
New Paltz St. at Oneonta State
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Potsdam St. at Oswego St.
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Brockport State at SUNY Geneseo
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island Col. at Mass.-Dartmouth
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Rowan at Rutgers-Camden
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Western Connecticut at Eastern Connecticut
Live Stats
WLAX:
5:00 PM
St. Mary's (IN) at Alma
Live Stats
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Calvin
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Hamilton at Ithaca
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) at Vassar
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Coast Guard at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Cazenovia at SUNY Poly
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:30 PM
Southern Maine at Plymouth State
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Elms
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Arcadia at Widener
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Keene State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Albright
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Stockton at TCNJ
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Elmira at Montclair State
WLAX:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Central (Ill.)
Live Stats Video
WTEN:
1:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan at Salem
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Hood at Trinity (D.C.)
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Cabrini at USciences
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Agnes Scott at Wesleyan (Ga.)
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Randolph at Shenandoah
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Washington College at Bryn Mawr
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Salve Regina
WTEN:
4:00 PM
St. Lawrence at SUNY Geneseo
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Messiah at Elizabethtown
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Bethel (Ind.) at Calvin
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Muskingum
WTEN:
4:30 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Northern
WTEN:
4:30 PM
Lynchburg at Hollins
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Centre at Berea
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Wis. Lutheran at Lake Forest
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Ozarks (Ark.) at John Brown
WTEN:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Northwestern (Minn.)
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Lewis & Clark at Pacific (Ore.)
WTEN:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at Drew